Enforcement of Money Judgments Against Real Property in New York
[…] Ct. Albany County 1956), involved a surplus money pro. ceeding following a mortgage foreclosure on property held as a tenancy by the entirety. The court held that the surplus funds were constructively real property and, hence, distribution to the judgment creditor claimants must await termination of the estate by the death of one of the tenants. 67. E.g., King v. Greene, 30 N.J. 395, 415, 153 A.2d 49, 60-61 (1959) (dissenting opinion). 68. Huber, supra note 48, at 205-207, suggests that better protection for the marital community can be provided by revised exemption laws. 69. CPLR § 105(n). CPLR § 5101 provides that a "money judgment and an order directing the payment of money, including motion costs may be enforced as prescribed in article 52." Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 1973 11 Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 1, Iss. 1 [1973], Art. 15 Comments 225 tered in New York courts because debtors fail to defend judgment actions has been attributed, in a study by Gaplovitz, to the fact that often defendants are not served with