design professional project documentation and claims
[…] Pennsylvania 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5536 An action “brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction…must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction…” West Virginia W. Va. Code § 552-12 Claims in tort for professional negligence “shall be brought…within two years…” Illinois Michigan ILCS CH 735 5/13- Actions against “any person for an act or omission 214 of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction…shall be commenced within 4 years…” M.C.L.A. 600.5839 “A person shall not maintain an action…against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design…unless the action is commenced within…six years…” WHAT SHOULD THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS MEAN TO YOU? Which state statutes of limitation may apply to your project?