design professional project documentation and claims
[…] The statute provided that claimants had 6 years to bring their claims. The Wisconsin court determined that the 6 period in the statute began to run when the claimant discovered, or should have discovered, his damage or injury. • Crawford v. Shepherd, 86 Wis.2d 362, 272 N.W.2d 401 (App.1978). 54 STATUTES VARY BY TIME PERIOD 55 State Statute Language of Statute Washington RCWA 4.16.326(1)(g) The applicable “statute of limitations expires, regardless of discovery…six years after the termination of the [design] services.” Pennsylvania 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5536 An action “brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction…must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction…” West Virginia W. Va.