VII.F. Move to Amend
[…] Be it Further Resolved, that the City of Platteville Clerk is directed to forward a copy of this resolution to our state and federal representatives with instructions to enact resolutions and legislation to advance this effort. Pursuant to Section 9.20 if the City Clerk proper form and so certifies, the Clerk days from the date the Petition is determines the Petition to be suffrcient and in " ... shall forward it to the Common Council..." within filed. Wis. 15 Stat. Section 9.20 (3). Once certified and forwarded by the Clerk, the Common Council ". .. shall, without alteration, eitherpass the ordinance or resolution within 30 days following the date of the Clerk's final certificate, or submit it to the electors at the next spring or general election, ifthe election is more than ó weeks after the date of the Council's . .. action on the petition or the expiration of the 30-day period, whichever first occurs. If there are 6 weeks or less before the election, the ordinance or resolution shall be voted on at the next election thereafter. The Council or Board by a three-fourths vote ofthe members-elect may order a special election for the purpose of voting on the ordinance or resolution at any time prior to the next election, but not more than one special election for direct legislation maybe ordered in any 6-month period." Wis. Stat. Section 9.20 (3). The Clerk determined the Petition to be suffrcient and in proper form. Once forwarded to the Common Council, the 30-day period referenced above will begin to run.