zaIi FES - 3 A. to: I b
[…] See also, Ok. Atty. Gen. Op., 2009 OK AG 33, ~9. 24. The requested videotape is not confidential by law, thus, the Defendants do not possess a legitimate reason for refusing to produce the requested record in this case. In fact, to the extent such confidentiality may even arguably exist, the Defendants have waived any right to make such an assertion by virtue of the videotape having previously been shown to third parties. 6 25. The Open Records Act provides at 51 0.5. §24A.20, that access to records "shall not be denied because a public body or public official is using or has taken possession of such records for investigatory purposes or has placed the records in a litigation or investigation file." Requested Relief 26. Under the Open Records Act, any person denied access to records of a public body or public official may bring a civil suit for declarative or injunctive relief. 510.5. §24A.17. 27. Pursuant to 120.5. §1451 and §1453, the foregoing facts warrant the issuance of an alternative